Privacy policy

Protection of personal data and cookies

Any Internet user who logs on and uses the Site, as well as any professional or natural person capable of doing so within the meaning of Articles 1123 et seq. of the French Civil Code, who visits the Site (the “User“), agrees to the collection and use of his or her personal data under the conditions described below.

Bochamp complies, in the collection and management of the User’s personal data, with Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, relating to information technology, files and freedoms, in its current version (the “Data Protection Act“), as well as with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “RGPD“).

1. Categories of data collected

The data collected from the User is: name, surname, e-mail address, telephone number, and any other data that allows the User to be identified and that the User has spontaneously communicated to Bochamp, either by browsing the Site or by sending an e-mail to Bochamp, whether to request information or to submit an application.

2. Purpose

Data collected by Bochamp is used to respond to User requests or process applications received. It may also be processed for statistical and security purposes.
Such processing is justified by Bochamp’s legitimate interests and is based on Article 6.1 (f) GDPR.

Personal data collected by Bochamp shall be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, plus any applicable statute of limitations.

3. Recipients of data

The recipients of this data are Bochamp’s partners and employees, as well as Bochamp’s subcontractors and, if applicable, Bochamp’s partners involved in processing Users’ requests.

4. Exercice of rights

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés) and the RGPD, the User has the right to obtain communication and, if necessary, rectification or deletion of data concerning him/her by contacting Bochamp at the following e-mail address: contact@bochamp.com

The User whose data is collected may at any time object on legitimate grounds to the processing of data concerning him/her in the manner specified above.
The User may lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the supervisory authority responsible for the protection of personal data.

5. Cookies

A cookie, or tracer, is a text file that does not directly identify the person concerned but stores on his or her computer and/or equipment information relating to the pages consulted on the Internet, the dates and times of the consultation, and the information entered and retained to avoid subsequent entry (“Cookies”). Browsing the Site may result in the installation of Cookies on the User’s equipment.

The purpose of Cookies is to
– facilitate the visit of the Site;
– to have the possibility of sharing content on social networks;
– to evaluate the audience of the Site.

The User may oppose the recording of Cookies by configuring his browser according to the procedure described by the CNIL and accessible at the following address: www.cnil.fr.
The data relating to the Users’ Cookies are kept for a period of 13 months from their collection.